The Maq Hotel

+ 61

Encontrá el mejor hotel en Tofino para tus fechas, por precio o preferencia

Compará ofertas para The Maq Hotel en cientos de sitios, todo en un mismo lugar

Buscá una oferta con cancelación gratuita o calificaciones excelentes

Compará habitaciones y precios

Comparamos cientos de sitios para encontrar la mejor oferta

1 noche
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
Comparamos cientos de sitios para encontrar la mejor oferta

Datos rápidos

Check-in desde:
17:00
Check-out antes de:
11:00
Mascotas
Se permiten mascotas con un cargo adicional

Servicios

Wi-Fi
Estacionamiento
Recepción las 24 horas
Restaurante
No fumadores
Se permiten mascotas

Más información sobre The Maq Hotel

The Maq Hotel

The Maq Hotel is located in a lively part of the town of Tofino. It offers free WiFi, cable TV, and a guest lounge with a view of the harbour. A cable TV and a seating area with a sofa are offered in some rooms at The Maq Hotel.

Reseñas de
ExpediaHotels.comTripadvisor
Mencionado por viajeros
Viajero anónimo

Comentario: 17 ago. 2026

Fecha de estadía: ago. 2026

The hotel has been upgraded but the bath wasn’t as clean as it could be. The staff were helpful but the restaurant could use some improvement as we were told a 15 min wait, turned into 20 and then we were told they could t seat us as the kitchen was too overwhelmed so left us sitting in the lobby for 40 mins. A better choice would be to seat us and allow us to have a drink while waiting as the restaurant was not even half full, nor was the deck. Food was good. Parking is terrible. Lot is all gravel and not enough space as others park there without passes which seems to be not monitored
Viajero en grupo

Comentario: 2 sep. 2026

Fecha de estadía: ago. 2026

This is not a place for someone with knee problems or who depend on reliable internet connectivity.

This hotel was a poor choice for our needs. The major concern for us was that after 9:00pm and until 9:00am we did not see a staff person available for issues. The Maq's website says that they have internet service. 8/24/26 I could not get on their suggested network. There was someone at the front desk that gave me another network whiched worked at that time. But several days later, a family member had a health issue and they could not leave me a message (this was before 6:00am). They had to contact my travel friend. The WiFi was unavailable again. There was no one at the front desk. There was a phone # that I called but this person could not give me an option that worked. I feel that it is unsafe to have to call for an issue. Other items to consider before booking here:
- this is not a place if you have knee problems or balance issues, There is no elevator and lots of area rugs whose edges are turned up - tripping hazard.
- not enough parking for the number of rooms. We had to park a block away to get to the hotel.
- if you are a coffee lover - there is no coffee machines in the room and the adjoining cafe does not open until 7:30. We went in after 7:30 and the staff kept taking orders before filling ours. It took over 20 minutes to get two cups of coffee If you have an early morning excursion you will not get any coffee at the Maq Hotel. After taxes and other fees were applied we spent $400/night. I cannot recommend this hotel to others.
Pareja

Comentario: 14 ago. 2026

Fecha de estadía: ago. 2026

Trying to do two things at once and you *will* suffere for it.

The people that own this “hotel” are trying to do two things at once and for that, the guest suffers.
For starters, all the reviews you read about the noise level are true. The hotel’s website tries to down play it, saying it’ll mostly be over by 10pm every night. I can tell you this is 100% false.
During our stay the pub that is owned and operated by the hotel hosted what they called an “alien rave.” The rave went to 1am in the morning and there were people directly outside our window the ENTIRE night, carrying on. Not just smoking cigarettes and talking (although there was plenty of that) but literally yelling at each other in the streets, singing, etc. The music? You could hear the thump of the subwoofer all night. We couldn’t just close the window because it was an hot and humid night, and there is no AC at this hotel (more on that later.)
We are not old people (both in our early 40s, but we have no kids so we are really in our 30s if you think about it) and we live in one of the biggest cities in America, noise and commotion typically doesn’t bother us. What does bother us, however, is when we are paying over $330 a night(usd) and the hotel decides to throw a party outside our window and offers no resistance to noise. The hotel doesn’t even have signs outside the pub asking patrons to be courteous of the guests staying in the rooms, to keep the noise down etc. Just another example of the owners wanting to have it both ways.
I was told I could text a number if the noise got too loud. I texted that number and was told I could attend the party if I liked (had to pay the $15 cover though!) That’s it! I texted again and said the noise outside the window was too loud, that I didn’t even mind the music, just the carrying on needed to be restrained…and I received no response. The next day management claimed to not get the texts, however, it is 2026, texts do not fail to go through any longer, this was a blatant lie on management’s part.
I also feel that it is important to note, because I’m sure management that loves to comment on these bad reviews will point out, that we were informed of the alien rave prior to our stay via email. However, that email wasn’t sent to us until approximately a week prior to our stay. You can see on their website that any reservation cancelled with two(2) weeks prior to the stay would lose their deposit. It is no coincidence that we were informed inside of two weeks. The nefarious owners of this hotel knew we couldn’t cancel because we would not only lose our deposit, but we would also likely have trouble finding lodging somewhere else.
The room itself is very clean, it’s not big but it’s night tiny either (we stayed in the King room), water pressure was good and the hot water worked fine. That is where the positives of our stay end.
There is no air conditioning in the room, that’s fine, we knew that going in, however there also is no mini fridge in the room. There is plenty of space for it, as there is a giant cooler in the room which you can fill with free ice from the liquor store (until it closes at 11 though.) Cool concept, but why not just put in a fridge? Who wants their things floating in melted ice by morning?
I’m sure the owners will comment that because the building is so old, certain modern amenities that other hotels/motels have get sacrificed, and I get that when it comes to the air condition or even an elevator, however, there is no reason other than the greed of the owners to not have a fridge in the room. If your pub can put in a fog machine, lighting apparatus and a state-of-the-art sound system that literally can be heard throughout the entire hotel, then you can put fridges in the room. If the building can handle all of that, I can handle some fridges.
Parking? There is a tiny, but free gravel lot on the premises. But guess what? you have to share it with restaurant/pub customers too! Yet another example of the Maq trying to do two things at once. We almost never moved our car past 5pm and yet still were forced to park in a metered spot on the street once, and the other times were lucky to get the LAST spot in the lot. Absurd.
Asking for towels was a hassle. At some point the woman working the counter told me that they didn’t have any clean, it was only like, 2pm, and that I could use a beach towel to dry myself from the shower. I’m easy going, but if I’m paying over $330usd a night, I would like a normal towel to take a shower with.
Service overall was adequate, not mean but certainly not friendly.
If you MUST stay at this hotel, here are my tips: Ask for a room that is the quietest. The person checking you in has a chart that has every room color coded with how quiet the room is compared to the noise from the pub. This is even more proof that the people that own this hotel know it’s bonkers to even allow such noise in my opinion, but now you know too so you can request it. Will it make a difference? I’m not sure, we were pretty far from the Pub and still heard the music and people on a Friday night. We left on Saturday morning, so no idea how crazy it was on Saturday night, but I can imagine it was unpleasant for guests. Avoid The Maq if you can.

Respuesta del hotel

Comentario: 17 ago. 2026

thank you for taking the time to write this out — the detail is genuinely useful to us, even when it's hard to read.
we want to be honest with you: some of what you described represents real service failures on our part. the after-hours noise line should have been a lifeline, not a dead end. being offered a ticket to the party when you texted asking for quiet is not the response we'd ever want a guest to receive, and not hearing back at all after your second message is something we're addressing directly with the team. we're sorry that happened.
on the towel situation — no clean towels at 2pm is not acceptable, full stop. that's also being looked at.
the bigger question you're raising — whether a boutique hotel above a lively pub is the right fit for everyone — is one we take seriously. we do try to communicate the character of this place upfront, including flagging specific events before stays, and we'll take a hard look at how we do that and how much lead time guests get. you're right that the timing matters.
what we won't pretend is that the maq is a quiet hotel. it isn't. it's a lively, community-forward place in the heart of downtown tofino, with a pub and live events that are part of what makes it what it is. we think that's worth being clearer about so guests can choose accordingly — and we know it's genuinely not the right fit for everyone.
we appreciate you staying, and we're sorry the stay didn't work for you.
Viajero anónimo

Comentario: 26 jul. 2026

Fecha de estadía: jul. 2026

Staff was excillent, patking was alittle problem, but they help us to find. No refrigerator in the room, and there are not enough shelves or storage places in the room.
Viajero anónimo

Comentario: 16 jul. 2026

Fecha de estadía: jul. 2026

The room was very nice, and the hotel is in central Tofino. However, the internet was so slow to be unusable, so we had to run up charges on my US cell phone to take care of ordinary business.

Excelente ubicación

4,9

120 First Street, P.O. Box 340 , Tofino, V0R 2Z0, Canadá|A 0,48 km del centro de la ciudad

Check-in y check-out

Check-in desde:

17:00

Check-out antes de:

11:00

Información útil

Mascotas

Se permiten mascotas con un cargo adicional

Camas adicionales

Comunicate con el hotel para obtener más información sobre cómo agregar camas supletorias.

The Maq Hotel: Preguntas frecuentes

The Maq Hotel se encuentra a 0.5 km del centro del centro de la Tofino ciudad.
El The Maq Hotel está en Tofino, Canadá, y se encuentra a 0.5 km del centro de la ciudad de Tofino.
En The Maq Hotel, podés hacer el check-in a partir de las 17:00 y tenés que hacer el check-out antes de las 11:00.
Sí, hay estacionamiento disponible en The Maq Hotel.
Sí, The Maq Hotel tiene un restaurante.