Holmhurst Guest House

+ 38

Encontrá el mejor hotel en Bathurst para tus fechas, por precio o preferencia

Compará ofertas para Holmhurst Guest House en cientos de sitios, todo en un mismo lugar

Buscá una oferta con cancelación gratuita o calificaciones excelentes

Compará habitaciones y precios

Comparamos cientos de sitios para encontrar la mejor oferta

1 noche
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
Comparamos cientos de sitios para encontrar la mejor oferta

Datos rápidos

Check-in desde:
14:00
Check-out antes de:
10:00

Servicios

Wi-Fi
Estacionamiento
Aire acondicionado
No fumadores
Lavandería
Botiquín de primeros auxilios

Más información sobre Holmhurst Guest House

Holmhurst Guest House

Featuring barbecue facilities and views of garden, Holmhurst Guest House is situated in Bathurst, 1.9 km from Mount Panorama. Boasting a shared kitchen, this property also provides guests with an outdoor fireplace.

Reseñas de
Tripadvisor
Mencionado por viajeros
Viajero en grupo

Comentario: 24 abr. 2024

Fecha de estadía: mar. 2024

Clean grand mansion

The owners are very accommodating & friendly. Beds are comfortable and the room nice and warm. Very close to town centre & the famous mount panorama circuit. Plenty of parking for bigger groups travelling, hygienic toilets & showers. Great place to stay when passing through Bathurst or on race weekends.
Viajero solo

Comentario: 29 jun. 2026

Fecha de estadía: jun. 2026

HOLMHURST GUEST HOUSE - DISGUSTING

DO NOT BELIEVE THE PHOTOS OR THE DESCRIPTION ONLINE. This rundown, way overpriced, old guesthouse is falsely advertised on its website and booking.com. The doonas are old and dirty, the only heating in the room was a small oil heater, there is NO HEATING in the corridor, bathroom, or toilet despite it being one degree celsius, and there are NO OPEN FIREPLACES. There is NO RESTAURANT and it is definitely NOT A B&B. The old kitchen was filthy and the nearest cafe is a kilometre away, there was one staff member who did not take responsibility for anything, and it was $160 a night!!!!! It was worse than the worst hostel you could imagine and I was not able to get a refund from the owner for the second night I refused to stay.
Viajero solo

Comentario: 29 dic. 2025

Fecha de estadía: dic. 2025

They robbed me. Don't trust Holmhurst Guest House and Robyn the owner.

Hi,
I want to tell you my horrible and traumatizing experience of staying at Holmhurst Guest House in Bathurst. And how I was robbed of $2000 after only staying there only 4 days.
I don't know if anyone is going to read this, or even care. But I hope they do. And I really hope they read this. So what happened to me, doesn't happen to you. And I will try to keep it short. And I'm sorry if it goes over.
I originally went to book through Airbnb, from the 17th of this month till the 30th of next. So a long stay. I was travelling.
I contacted Robyn. That's the owners name. As there was a discrepancy on the original price of the accommodation to final payment. She said it was more, and then some, as I also had to pay Airbnb costs. But to give a call to discuss.
I called, and she said we can do this without Airbnb, and you will save yourself about $500.00 from the total as airbnb takes a percentage. So it was going to be about $2700 something for the length of my stay, instead of $3021.75, plus Airbnb costs.
So I was grateful, and she seemed like a trustworthy person. Even let me stay a day early, arriving on the 16th instead of the 17th. But from there things started to get a little bit different.
The room that was meant for me, was too small. So I asked for something bigger. I got one, and it wasn't much bigger, just a double bed instead of single, and the room abit bigger. And because of that, the price went up to $3000 for the full stay. $500 a week.
That's fine I thought. As it was the holiday season. And things are expensive.
So I accepted, and signed her contract. And paid her $2000 of the $3000. Luckily not the full amount in hindsight. If you can call it lucky. I don't really.
The first night was fine. But I talked to a few people living there, and found I was paying more then they were, by about a $100 a week. That's fine I thought, even though Robyn was telling me she was giving me a good deal, and the price was normally double. Which is hard to believe as the place was so quite and empty.
From the 2nd day onward though, I couldn't sleep really, and my health started to deteriorate. Only sleeped 2 or 3 hours a night, and this continued on until the 5th day, where I woke up feeling like I was having a half a heart attack, and just couldn't be there anymore. And just checked into another accommodation.
Holmhurst guest house just made me physically unwell. What else can I say.
I messaged Robyn that the place made physically unwell. And I felt like I was having half a heart attack. And when I brought this up to her in person. She just laughed in my face :(
I also said to her I was happy to pay for the full week, even though I had only been there for 4 days, leaving on the 5th day. I gave my bank details and left it.
She read my message, but didn't reply.
I sent another one, the next day, saying I haven't heard anything from you, and haven't received a refund, and please do the right thing, and please give me my refund.
Nothing.
It took 6 days before she replied. She said sorry for the delay and that she l had been unwell. And obviously I don't wish ill will on here, so I said, sorry to hear that. But also, I haven't received a refund.
And all she asked was for the keys. Which I kept. Thinking this might happen. That she wouldn't give me a refund.
She wouldn't even entertain a refund, and just said rent is charged until keys are returned.
Long story short, we met at Holmhurst guest house today, with what looked like her husband, and she wouldn't give me a refund. Even though I said I was happy to pay for the full week and be fair, even though I had only stayed 4 days. She then laughed when I told her the place made me physically unwell and I nearly had half a heart attack. And also told me, I owed her extra money if I don't give her back the keys. And said she would go to the cops. So I said fine, as you are both robbing me.
We both went to the cops. And the cops said you signed her contract, so there is nothing we can do.
So I gave them the keys, and they smiled and laughed in my face. I even said outside the police station to them, that they robbed me! And that they are robbers! And the husband just looked back at me and smiled, and gave me the sarcastic crying gesture, and they walked away.
It hurt. This whole experience hurt. It hurt me more then losing $2000. It hurt my heart. I feel robbed.
And please don't think I'm someone that leaves accommodations over something trivial. This is first time leaving an accommodation early.
The place just made me physically unwell. I got sick being there. What else can I say.
*Moral of the story.
Don't stay there. Don't trust Robyn. But if you are going to stay there or have no choice, as it's race week, and things are busy, book through Airbnb or another reputable accommodation site, and not through her, and definitely don't sign her contract! Definitely don't!!
I unfortunately saw to late, other reviewers having same or similar experience to me. Didn't get there money back, property not given back. Basically robbed and taken advantage of.
That's not good business. And not good karma. And life's too short for that. Don't you reckon.
And that's what happened to me today.
Please read this review, and let other people know, so the same thing that happened to me today, doesn't happen to you good people.
Cheers, merry Christmas and happy new year ❤️
Familia viajera

Comentario: 11 feb. 2024

Fecha de estadía: feb. 2024

Disappointing

The place is much more run down than in the pictures. Our room had a damp smell and very dusty. The shared bathrooms are not enough to go around if staying for a peak period during busy periods. It was okay but felt dilapidated and it is definitely not 4 stars as advertised in google reviews.
Pareja

Comentario: 21 ene. 2024

Fecha de estadía: ene. 2024

Excellent location, peaceful and comfortable stay hassle free booking and excellent hosts.

What a wonderful place to stay. We had a stress free 3 day stay.... excellent hosts, quiet, clean and spacious room with excellent linen and comfy bed. Such a beautiful location in an historic building... we'll be back for sure. Thank you.
Consultá lo que dicen otros viajeros en Tripadvisor

Muy buena ubicación

4,3

306 William Street, Bathurst, 2795, Australia|A 1,49 km del centro de la ciudad

Check-in y check-out

Check-in desde:

14:00

Check-out antes de:

10:00

Información útil

Camas adicionales

Comunicate con el hotel para obtener más información sobre cómo agregar camas supletorias.

Cuna

Comunicate con el hotel para obtener más información sobre cómo agregar una cuna.

Información importante del hotel
Please inform Holmhurst Guest House of your expected arrival time in advance. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly using the contact details in your confirmation. Payment before arrival by bank transfer is required. The property will contact you after you book to provide instructions. In response to the coronavirus (COVID-19), additional safety and sanitation measures are in effect at this property. Food and beverage services at this property may be limited or unavailable due to the coronavirus (COVID-19). This property does not accommodate bachelor(ette) or similar parties.

Holmhurst Guest House: Preguntas frecuentes

Holmhurst Guest House se encuentra a 1.5 km del centro del centro de la Bathurst ciudad.
El Holmhurst Guest House está en Bathurst, Australia, y se encuentra a 1.5 km del centro de la ciudad de Bathurst.
En Holmhurst Guest House, podés hacer el check-in a partir de las 14:00 y tenés que hacer el check-out antes de las 10:00.
Sí, hay estacionamiento disponible en Holmhurst Guest House.
No tenemos información sobre restaurantes en Holmhurst Guest House, Consultá directamente con ellos al hacer la reserva.